Privacy Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.garlandukltd.co.uk and served by The Garland Company UK Limited and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Data Protection

1. Introduction

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.garlandukltd.co.uk, including any information you may provide through our site when you purchase a product or service or sign up to our newsletter and mailing list.

by providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

The Garland Company UK Limited are the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

  

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: The Garland Company UK Limited 

Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Postal address:The Garland Company UK Limited, Second Way Centre, Second Way, Avonmouth, BS11 8DF. 

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

2. What data do we collect about you

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. it does not include anonymised data.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial data may include your bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
  • Technical data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
  • Profile data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and communications data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We may also process aggregated data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. an example of this is where we review your usage data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. if we link the aggregated data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

3. How we collect your personal data

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

Direct interactions: you may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:

  • Order our products or services;
  • Create an account on our site;
  • Subscribe to our service or publications;
  • Request resources or marketing be sent to you;
  • Enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or
  • Give us feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions: as you use our site, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. we collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. we may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. please see our cookie policy below for further details.

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. the most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email, text message or by post. you have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

 

Purposes for processing your personal data  

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. we have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. please email us at [insert your email address] if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/activity

 

Type of data

 

Lawful basis for processing

 

To register you as a new customer

 

(a) identity

(b) contact

 

Performance of a contract with you 

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) manage payments, fees and charges

(b) collect and recover money owed to us

 

(a) identity

(b) contact

(c) financial

(d) transaction

(e) marketing and communications

 

(a) performance of a contract with you

(b) necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us

 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) asking you to leave a review or take a survey

 

(a) identity

(b) contact

(c) profile

(d) marketing and communications

 

(a) performance of a contract with you

(b) necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services

 

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

 

(a) identity

(b) contact

(c) profile

(d) usage

(e) marketing and communications

 

(a) performance of a contract with you

(b) necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business

 

To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 

(a) identity

(b) contact

(c) technical

 

(a) necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and it services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise

(b) necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising

 

(a) identity

(b) contact

(c) profile

(d) usage

(e) marketing and communications

(f) technical

 

necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy

 

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

 

(a) technical

(b) usage

 

necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy

 

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

 

(a) identity

(b) contact

(c) technical

(d) usage

(e) profile

 

necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business

 

 

Marketing communications 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

  • Requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us; or
  • If you provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications; and
  • In each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. 

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time [by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences] or [by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or] or by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

 

Change of purpose  

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. if you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

 

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above:

  • Other companies in our group who provide it and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting.
  • Service providers who provide it and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the united kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. we only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

6. International Transfers

As part of an international organisation we may on occasion transfer your data to the US.

[We share your personal data within our group of companies which involves transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).]

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • Where we use providers based in the united states, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US privacy shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the us.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. you will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

 

7. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. in addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. they will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

8. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

9. Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. these include the right to: 

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). this is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. we may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. in this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

10. Third-Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. we do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. when you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

 

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information

Data Protection Act 1998Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003Twitter Privacy PolicyFacebook Privacy PolicyGoogle Privacy PolicyLinkedin Privacy PolicyMailchimp Privacy Policy

v.1.0 June 2018 Edited & customised by: The Garland Company UK Limited, Second Way Centre, Second Way, Avonmouth, Bristol BS11 8DF

End of Privacy Policy.